Privacy Policy

Brookers Privacy Notice

 

About Us

At Brookers, we respect your right to privacy and the need to protect your personal information. We are committed to complying with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and other all relevant legislation regarding the protection of personal data and the rights of the individual.

This Privacy Notice is a summary of why we need to keep your personal information and what we do with that information, to enable us to provide you with goods and services and in order for us to run our business.

 

Our contact details

Thomas Brooker & Sons Ltd

Unit 7, Bilton Road, Hitchin, Herts, SG4 0SB

Phone Number: 01462 434501

E-mail: enquiries@tbrooker.co.uk

 

What type of information we have

We currently collect and process the following personal information:

·         Personal identifiers, contacts and characteristics (for example, name and contact details; including telephone numbers and email addresses)

·         Transactional and credit history

 

How we get the information and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you (e.g. by phone, email, letter, text or through our website) for one or more of the following reasons:

·         To enable us to process your enquiry or order for goods and services

·         To assist us in understanding your needs, so that we can improve the goods and services we provide

·         To help us keep you informed of changes to the goods and services we provide

·         We also need to retain transactional information to comply with legislation and to protect our business, customers and employees

We also receive personal information indirectly, from the following sources in the following scenarios:

·         Our suppliers; when for example, you have contacted them (e.g. by phone, email, letter, text or through their website) to locate a local stockist of their goods and services

 

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

(a) Your consent. (As a private individual, you are able to withdraw your consent at any time. You can do this by calling: 01462 434501; or email us at: enquiries@tbrooker.co.uk)

(b) We have a contractual obligation.

(c) We have a legal obligation.

(d) We have a vital interest.

(e) We have a legitimate interest.

 

What we do with the information we have

We use the information that you have given us in order to provide you with goods and services; to understand your needs, so that we can improve the goods and services we provide; to keep you informed of changes to the goods and services we provide; and to comply with legislation and to protect our business, customers and employees.

Out of necessity, we may be required to share this information with third parties, such as service providers (e.g. IT providers and financial auditors); credit reference and fraud prevention agencies; and law enforcement agencies and regulators.

 

How we store your information

Your information is securely stored at the above address.

We only retain your data for up to six years after your relationship with us ends, as required by law. We will then dispose of your information by permanent deletion of electronic data and secure destruction of manually recorded data.

 

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing - You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at: Thomas Brooker & Sons Ltd, Unit 7, Bilton Road, Hitchin, Herts, SG4 0SB; Telephone: 01462 434501; Email: enquiries@tbrooker.co.uk, if you wish to make a request.

 

How to complain

You can also complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s contact details:           

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Telephone: 0303 123 1113

Website: www.ico.org.uk